Entrants for Pittsburgh, PA
April 22, 2017


Related entrants lists:

Entrants list last modified: April 23, 2017 11:17:40 PM (Eastern time)
Number of registered players: 32 (32 confirmed and 0 tentative)

Number of games: 7

Note: This entrants list is using current ratings.


Director's notes:

We are now accepting registrations only to keep the field even.

Because some of the divisions have a wide range of ratings, there will also be prizes for the best performance relative to seeding and relative to expected wins.

For you baseball fans out there, the PIRATES host the YANKEES at 7:05 pm Fri (with fireworks) and 1:35 pm Sun.

* And for classical music fans, the PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA performs at 8:00 pm Fri and Sat, and 2:30 pm Sun (pittsburghsymphony.org).

Division 1
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Daniel Stock 1755OH 5.3  history
2.  Jason Steuber 1489OH 3.9  history
3.  Gary Perman 1448PA 3.6  history
4.  Sebastian Knowles 1443OH 3.6  history
5.  Bryan Lewis 1378PA 3.2  history
6.  Kaia 1374WV 3.2  history
7.  Joe Horowitz 1272PA 2.6  history
8.  Michael Waski 1265OH 2.5  history
Average rating: 1428
 
Division 2
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Dianne Wittman 1248NY 4.2  history
2.  Christopher Vaccarello 1190PA 3.9  history
3.  Carol Tillson 1184MD 3.8  history
4.  Diane Schavone 1148PA 3.6  history
5.  Ralph W Wivell 1123PA 3.4  history
6.  Barbara Epstein 1088NY 3.2  history
7.  Joyce Stock 1076OH 3.1  history
8.  Jemmin Chang 997NY 2.7  history
Average rating: 1132
 
Division 3
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Timothy Williams 973PA 4.1  history
2.  Ed Vith 960PA 4.0  history
3.  Paige Kohn 926OH 3.8  history
4.  Stephanie Waite 926PA 3.8  history
5.  Patricia Conley 917PA 3.7  history
6.  Stanley Angrist 899PA 3.6  history
7.  Yaacov Barak 731PA 2.6  history
8.  Vi Greene 717PA 2.5  history
Average rating: 881
 
Division 4
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Ken Unico 663PA 4.2  history
2.  Deborah Gawryla 623PA 3.9  history
3.  Emily Healy 584PA 3.7  history
4.  Michelle Gaynord 580CA 3.7  history
5.  Don Gawryla 566PA 3.6  history
6.  Judith Kroll 481PA 3.0  history
7.  Jan Waski 478OH 3.0  history
8.  Peter Epstein 469NY 3.0  history
Average rating: 556
 



view in tsh-friendly format
view in Director!-friendly format
view in alphabetical order (by first name)
view in alphabetical order (by last name)
view in Judy Horn's magic format

Your Trip, Your Way at Expedia.ca

Customize Your Vacation Package on Orbitz and SAVE! (125x125)

Hotwire

button

Director sign-in

Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.