Entrants for Great Wolf Lodge Williamsburg, VA
May 6-7, 2017


Related entrants lists:

Entrants list last modified: April 28, 2017 12:03:24 PM (Eastern time)
Number of registered players: 30 (24 confirmed and 6 tentative)

Number of games: 14

Note: This entrants list is using current ratings.


Director's notes:
4/26/17 Update: Our $109 group rate has officially expired. However, since the hotel still has rooms available, our contact in the sales department told me that she will continue to honor the rate as long as she has rooms available. In order to get that rate though, you must contact Carol Tillson directly (see flyer for contact information). If you need a room, contact Carol right away, as we don't know how long rooms will be available at this rate.

Bonus Prize for best combined record for Charlottesville & Williamsburg: There will be another tournament in Virginia (in Charlottesville) March 18-19 (with an Early Bird on 3/17/17). We have joined forces with the directors of that event to award a Compact Board to the player with the best combined record for the Charlottesville & Williamsburg events (record from early birds will count towards this prize, although you don't necessarily have to play both early birds to win - but it will help your odds).

Division cutoffs, sizes and the total number of divisions are all subject to change and will likely be adjusted multiple times between now and that tournament as the total number of players changes. Based on the current numbers, we anticipate having 3 TWL divisions for the main event.

Division 1 (1350+)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Clay Daniel 1863VA10.7  history
2.  Gary Skowronski 1712MD 9.2  history
3.  Stefan Fatsis *1641DC 8.4  history
4.  Dustin Dean *1501VA 6.8  history
5.  David Engelhardt 1483MD 6.6  history
6.  Ken Dutch 1452KY 6.2  history
7.  Carole Denton 1448MD 6.2  history
8.  Martin Gold 1378VA 5.4  history
9.  Kaia 1374WV 5.3  history
10.  David Dlugosz 1372PA 5.3  history
Average rating: 1522
 
Division 2 (1111-1349)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Nancy Bowen 1340VA 8.2  history
2.  Chloe Fatsis *1331DC 8.1  history
3.  Linda Oliva 1308MD 7.8  history
4.  Elston Wisseh 1295MD 7.7  history
5.  Knox Daniel 1293VA 7.6  history
6.  Robin Schlauch 1212MD 6.7  history
7.  Bruce Shuman 1194NC 6.4  history
8.  Carol Tillson 1184MD 6.3  history
9.  Michael Donegan 1134TX 5.7  history
10.  Nandini Dickens ^1110MD 5.4  history
Average rating: 1240
 
Division 3 (under 1111)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Marilyn Pomeroy 1110NC 9.6  history
2.  Marvin Kraus 1074MA 9.2  history
3.  Dan Horowitz *1055DE 9.0  history
4.  Julia Scruggs 1037GA 8.8  history
5.  Wayne Scruggs 1007GA 8.5  history
6.  Andrew Feret 825VA 6.5  history
7.  Celia Dayrit Thompson 677FL 4.9  history
8.  Tat Reistrup 513VA 3.3  history
9.  Beverles Jenkins *500VA 3.2  history
10.  Mathew Ryan Difibaugh *------  history
Average rating: 866
 
* = tentative
^ = playing up



view in tsh-friendly format
view in Director!-friendly format
view in alphabetical order (by first name)
view in alphabetical order (by last name)
view in Judy Horn's magic format

Your Trip, Your Way at Expedia.ca

Customize Your Vacation Package on Orbitz and SAVE! (125x125)

Hotwire

button

Director sign-in

Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.