Entrants for Atlanta, GA
June 24-26, 2017


Related entrants lists:

Entrants list last modified: April 29, 2017 02:47:42 AM (Eastern time)
Number of registered players: 93 (30 confirmed and 63 tentative)

Number of games: 22

Note: This entrants list is using current ratings.


Director's notes:
Link to reserve hotel room by June 2, 2017

-------------------------------------------------------------

Tentative extracurricular schedule:


Saturday June 24

Trivia Game Show with Frank Tangredi (~8:30 PM)

Basketball game (right after play ends, 6:00 PM estimated)


Sunday June 25


Talent Show with Sal Piro

After-Hours Party

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Prizes:

High Stakes Division Project Prizes (based on 20):

1st - $4,000
2nd - $2,500
3rd - $1,500
4th - $1,000
5th - $500

- 0.5% donation to cross-tables (Seth Lipkin)
- ~75% prize returns for low stakes divisions
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Raffle is full (30/30).

Division 1 ("Division A ($500 entry)") (1900+)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  David Gibson 2170SC14.4  history
2.  Will Anderson *2107PA13.3  history
3.  Matthew Tunnicliffe *2055ON12.3  history
4.  Orry Swift *2052TX12.3  history
5.  Ian Weinstein 2032FL11.9  history
6.  Scott Appel *2023PA11.7  history
7.  Joe Edley 1981NY11.0  history
8.  Adam Ginzberg *1980CA10.9  history
9.  Cesar Del Solar *1972CA10.8  history
10.  Joel Sherman *1972NY10.8  history
11.  Seth Lipkin *1920MA 9.8  history
12.  Siddharth Murali *1900TX 9.5  history
13.  Avery Mojica *^1819KS 8.0  history
14.  Jon Shreve ^1772CO 7.3  history
Average rating: 1983
 
Division 2 ("Division B ($125 entry)") (1600-1899)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Joshua Sokol 1895QC14.0  history
2.  Ben Schoenbrun *1885NJ13.8  history
3.  Randy Hersom *1848NC13.2  history
4.  Howard Pistol 1840FL13.1  history
5.  Kevin Bowerman 1809NC12.5  history
6.  Steve Glass *1788FL12.1  history
7.  Sal Piro *1770NY11.8  history
8.  Frank Tangredi 1741NY11.3  history
9.  Timothy Bottorff *1730FL11.1  history
10.  Paul Erland *1710TN10.7  history
11.  Michael Willis *1710TX10.7  history
12.  Kenneth Rubin *1693NY10.4  history
13.  Mark Schmidt *1689NC10.3  history
14.  Jonathan Lindh *1651IL 9.7  history
15.  Dave Leifer *1636GA 9.4  history
16.  Marlene Milkent 1623MS 9.2  history
17.  Noel Livermore *1622FL 9.1  history
18.  Gerry Smith *^1598FL 8.7  history
19.  Mary E Goulet ^1544VA 7.8  history
Average rating: 1725
 
Division 3 ("Division C ($100 entry)") (1200-1599)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Chris Schneider *1579TX14.3  history
2.  Paul Avrin 1575NY14.2  history
3.  Judy Cole *1556MA13.9  history
4.  Verna Richards Berg 1538NY13.6  history
5.  Donna Eisenstadt *1533NC13.6  history
6.  Cynthia Seales 1522GA13.4  history
7.  David Postal *1509CA13.2  history
8.  Ruchi Gupta *1508TN13.1  history
9.  Helen Joffe *1506LA13.1  history
10.  Scott Leifer *1487MA12.8  history
11.  David Engelhardt 1483MD12.7  history
12.  Conor Munro *1483FL12.7  history
13.  Laura Wolfson 1476FL12.6  history
14.  Curtis Lee 1472FL12.5  history
15.  Adam Fine *1469MD12.5  history
16.  Barbara Hildenbrand *1466TX12.4  history
17.  Julia Bogle 1466IN12.4  history
18.  Ken Dutch *1452KY12.2  history
19.  Carl Davis *1448GA12.1  history
20.  Michael Eldeiry *1437FL12.0  history
21.  Larry Gradus *1424FL11.7  history
22.  Richard Frank *1402CA11.4  history
23.  Andrew Gardner *1398GA11.3  history
24.  Victor Li 1375SC10.9  history
25.  Tracy Bowman *1353IL10.5  history
26.  Joe Roberdeau *1345OH10.4  history
27.  Robert Gillis *1342AL10.3  history
28.  Nancy Bowen *1340VA10.3  history
29.  Ken Louie *1318CA 9.9  history
30.  Linda Oliva 1308MD 9.8  history
31.  Kene Mezue *1301PA 9.6  history
32.  Peggy Altazan 1279LA 9.3  history
33.  Jacqueline Camper *1267TN 9.1  history
34.  Dave Krook 1236ON 8.6  history
35.  Yoli Ushry 1218AR 8.3  history
36.  Yotan Demi-Ejegi *1213NC 8.2  history
37.  Robin Schlauch *1212MD 8.2  history
38.  Lindsey Dimmick *1200LA 8.0  history
39.  Marvin Kraus *^1074MA 6.1  history
40.  Julia Scruggs *^1037GA 5.6  history
41.  Cathy Poole ^911NC 4.1  history
Average rating: 1378
 
Division 4 ("Division D ($80 entry)") (under 1200)
scouting report / head-to-head
NameRatingSt/ProvExpected
Wins
History
1.  Richard Ganguet *1188AL15.0  history
2.  Anne Ladu 1137IA14.2  history
3.  James Williams 1127CA14.1  history
4.  Marilyn Pomeroy *1110NC13.8  history
5.  Carolyn Atchison 1055LA12.8  history
6.  Christina Lemoine 1007NY12.0  history
7.  Wayne Scruggs *1007GA12.0  history
8.  Judi Boviard *1003MA11.9  history
9.  Phyllis Atchison *979GA11.5  history
10.  Megan McMahon *962MA11.2  history
11.  Lisa D Travis *953GA11.1  history
12.  Donna Anderson 949MD11.0  history
13.  Preston Kilgore *947GA11.0  history
14.  Humberto Cruz 854FL 9.4  history
15.  Dorian Hill *843MS 9.2  history
16.  Alison Lifland 839CA 9.1  history
17.  Jean Trotman *776AR 8.1  history
18.  Amy Simms *769AL 7.9  history
19.  Michael Leippe *453NY 3.7  history
Average rating: 945
 
* = tentative
^ = playing up



view in tsh-friendly format
view in Director!-friendly format
view in alphabetical order (by first name)
view in alphabetical order (by last name)
view in Judy Horn's magic format

Your Trip, Your Way at Expedia.ca

Customize Your Vacation Package on Orbitz and SAVE! (125x125)

Hotwire

button

Director sign-in

Copyright © 2005-2017 Seth Lipkin and Keith Smith
Some data copyright © 1999-2009 National Scrabble Association and © 2009-2017 North American Scrabble Players Association
SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark of Hasbro, Inc. in the USA and Canada.